Shubh Navratri! 🌸

Nine nights of wellness and bright savings.

⏳ Offer ends tomorrow

Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines - Delivery available across India +91 7470893666

CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M)

Schedule H1 · Prescription required

Every brand and generic we stock with the composition CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M). Compare prices and pick the best-value option — same salt, same effect.

About CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M)

Introduction

This combination medicine contains Cefixime (200mg), Cloxacillin (500mg), and Lactobacillus (90 million). Cefixime and Cloxacillin are antibiotics that work together to fight bacterial infections, while Lactobacillus is a beneficial bacteria (probiotic) that helps maintain healthy gut flora during antibiotic treatment. This triple combination is prescribed to treat various bacterial infections effectively.

Uses

This medicine is used to treat bacterial infections of the respiratory tract (such as pneumonia, bronchitis), urinary tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, ear infections, and throat infections. It is particularly useful for infections caused by bacteria that may be resistant to single antibiotics. The Lactobacillus component helps prevent antibiotic-associated diarrhea and maintains digestive health during treatment.

Benefits

The combination provides broad-spectrum coverage against many types of bacteria, making it effective for mixed infections. Cefixime and Cloxacillin work synergistically to kill bacteria more effectively. The addition of Lactobacillus helps restore and maintain the natural balance of good bacteria in the gut, reducing the risk of diarrhea and digestive upset commonly associated with antibiotic use. This combination approach ensures better treatment outcomes.

Side effects

Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, indigestion, and skin rash. Some people may experience headache, dizziness, or mild allergic reactions. Most side effects are mild and temporary, resolving as your body adjusts to the medicine. However, contact your doctor immediately if you experience severe diarrhea, difficulty breathing, severe skin reactions, or signs of an allergic reaction such as swelling of face or throat.

How to use

Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It can be taken with or without food, but taking it with food may help reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet or capsule whole with water; do not crush or chew. Complete the full course of treatment even if you feel better, as stopping early may cause the infection to return. Maintain equal intervals between doses for best results. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's instructions carefully.

How it works

Cefixime and Cloxacillin are antibiotics that work by interfering with the formation of bacterial cell walls, causing the bacteria to break down and die. Cefixime is effective against a wide range of bacteria, while Cloxacillin specifically targets bacteria that produce enzymes resistant to some antibiotics. Lactobacillus is a probiotic that replenishes beneficial gut bacteria, helping maintain digestive health and preventing antibiotic-related complications. Together, they provide effective infection control while protecting gut health.

Safety advice

Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding. Avoid alcohol consumption as it may increase side effects like stomach upset and dizziness. Use with caution if you have kidney or liver disease; dose adjustment may be needed. This medicine may cause dizziness, so avoid driving or operating machinery if you feel dizzy. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you are taking, especially blood thinners or other antibiotics. Complete the full course even if symptoms improve. Seek immediate medical help if you develop severe allergic reactions.

This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist.

1 product

CEFIXIME 200 MG, CLOXACILLIN 500 MG (ER) AND LACTIC ACID BACILLUS TABLETS

CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M)

· 10 TAB

Anti-Infectives
Rx
₹96.56₹96.56
1

Frequently asked questions

What is CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M) used for?

This medicine is used to treat bacterial infections of the respiratory tract (such as pneumonia, bronchitis), urinary tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, ear infections, and throat infections. It is particularly useful for infections caused by bacteria that may be resistant to single antibiotics. The Lactobacillus component helps prevent antibiotic-associated diarrhea and maintains digestive health during treatment.

How does CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M) work?

Cefixime and Cloxacillin are antibiotics that work by interfering with the formation of bacterial cell walls, causing the bacteria to break down and die. Cefixime is effective against a wide range of bacteria, while Cloxacillin specifically targets bacteria that produce enzymes resistant to some antibiotics. Lactobacillus is a probiotic that replenishes beneficial gut bacteria, helping maintain digestive health and preventing antibiotic-related complications. Together, they provide effective infection control while protecting gut health.

What are the common side effects of CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M)?

Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, indigestion, and skin rash. Some people may experience headache, dizziness, or mild allergic reactions. Most side effects are mild and temporary, resolving as your body adjusts to the medicine. However, contact your doctor immediately if you experience severe diarrhea, difficulty breathing, severe skin reactions, or signs of an allergic reaction such as swelling of face or throat.

How should CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M) be taken?

Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It can be taken with or without food, but taking it with food may help reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet or capsule whole with water; do not crush or chew. Complete the full course of treatment even if you feel better, as stopping early may cause the infection to return. Maintain equal intervals between doses for best results. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's instructions carefully.

What safety precautions apply to CEFIXIME(200MG) + CLOXACILLIN(500MG) + LACTOBACILLUS(90M)?

Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding. Avoid alcohol consumption as it may increase side effects like stomach upset and dizziness. Use with caution if you have kidney or liver disease; dose adjustment may be needed. This medicine may cause dizziness, so avoid driving or operating machinery if you feel dizzy. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you are taking, especially blood thinners or other antibiotics. Complete the full course even if symptoms improve. Seek immediate medical help if you develop severe allergic reactions.

Related compositions

Other salts in the same category — explore more affordable generic options.

We use a single secure, httpOnly session cookie to keep you signed in and process your orders. We don't use third-party advertising trackers. See our Privacy Policy.

Install HealthRiver Pharmacy

Add the app to your home screen for quick access to medicines and orders.

Welcome to HealthRiver! 👋

Sign in to save your cart, place orders and track your prescriptions — or keep browsing.

Today's offers

10% OFF

Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order

See all offers & coupons