DONEPEZIL(10MG)
Schedule H · Prescription requiredEvery brand and generic we stock with the composition DONEPEZIL(10MG). Compare prices and pick the best-value option — same salt, same effect.
About DONEPEZIL(10MG)
Introduction
Donepezil 10mg is a medicine used to treat memory and thinking problems associated with Alzheimer's disease. It contains the active ingredient donepezil, which belongs to a group of medicines called cholinesterase inhibitors. This medicine helps improve brain function and slow down the progression of symptoms in patients with mild to moderate Alzheimer's disease.
Uses
Donepezil is primarily prescribed for treating symptoms of mild to moderate Alzheimer's disease. It helps improve memory, awareness, and the ability to perform daily functions in patients with dementia. The medicine is also sometimes used for moderate to severe Alzheimer's disease. It does not cure the disease but helps manage its symptoms and may slow down deterioration of thinking and memory skills.
Benefits
Donepezil helps patients with Alzheimer's disease maintain their mental abilities for longer periods. It can improve memory, attention, reasoning, language skills, and the ability to carry out daily activities. Many patients experience better quality of life and may remain independent for a longer time. The medicine helps slow down the decline in cognitive function, allowing patients to communicate better and recognize familiar people and places.
Side effects
Common side effects include nausea, diarrhea, loss of appetite, vomiting, muscle cramps, tiredness, and trouble sleeping. Some patients may experience headache, dizziness, or weight loss. Most side effects are mild and temporary, often improving as your body adjusts to the medicine. Serious side effects are rare but may include slow heartbeat, fainting, or difficulty passing urine. Contact your doctor if side effects persist or become bothersome.
How to use
Take donepezil exactly as prescribed by your doctor, usually once daily at bedtime. The tablet can be taken with or without food, but taking it with food may reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or break it. Try to take it at the same time each day for best results. Never change the dose or stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor. Follow all instructions provided by your healthcare provider.
How it works
Donepezil works by increasing the levels of a natural substance called acetylcholine in the brain. Acetylcholine is a chemical messenger that is important for memory, thinking, and reasoning. In Alzheimer's disease, there is a shortage of this chemical. By blocking the enzyme that breaks down acetylcholine, donepezil helps maintain higher levels of this substance, thereby improving communication between nerve cells and supporting better mental function.
Safety advice
Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding. Avoid alcohol as it may worsen side effects and further impair thinking. Use caution when driving or operating machinery as this medicine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. Tell your doctor about any heart problems, asthma, stomach ulcers, seizures, or urinary problems. Inform your doctor about all other medicines you take, especially for heart conditions, depression, or muscle relaxants, as interactions may occur. Patients with liver or kidney problems may need dose adjustments.
This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist.
1 product
Frequently asked questions
What is DONEPEZIL(10MG) used for?
Donepezil is primarily prescribed for treating symptoms of mild to moderate Alzheimer's disease. It helps improve memory, awareness, and the ability to perform daily functions in patients with dementia. The medicine is also sometimes used for moderate to severe Alzheimer's disease. It does not cure the disease but helps manage its symptoms and may slow down deterioration of thinking and memory skills.
How does DONEPEZIL(10MG) work?
Donepezil works by increasing the levels of a natural substance called acetylcholine in the brain. Acetylcholine is a chemical messenger that is important for memory, thinking, and reasoning. In Alzheimer's disease, there is a shortage of this chemical. By blocking the enzyme that breaks down acetylcholine, donepezil helps maintain higher levels of this substance, thereby improving communication between nerve cells and supporting better mental function.
What are the common side effects of DONEPEZIL(10MG)?
Common side effects include nausea, diarrhea, loss of appetite, vomiting, muscle cramps, tiredness, and trouble sleeping. Some patients may experience headache, dizziness, or weight loss. Most side effects are mild and temporary, often improving as your body adjusts to the medicine. Serious side effects are rare but may include slow heartbeat, fainting, or difficulty passing urine. Contact your doctor if side effects persist or become bothersome.
How should DONEPEZIL(10MG) be taken?
Take donepezil exactly as prescribed by your doctor, usually once daily at bedtime. The tablet can be taken with or without food, but taking it with food may reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or break it. Try to take it at the same time each day for best results. Never change the dose or stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor. Follow all instructions provided by your healthcare provider.
What safety precautions apply to DONEPEZIL(10MG)?
Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding. Avoid alcohol as it may worsen side effects and further impair thinking. Use caution when driving or operating machinery as this medicine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. Tell your doctor about any heart problems, asthma, stomach ulcers, seizures, or urinary problems. Inform your doctor about all other medicines you take, especially for heart conditions, depression, or muscle relaxants, as interactions may occur. Patients with liver or kidney problems may need dose adjustments.
Related compositions
Other salts in the same category — explore more affordable generic options.
