Shubh Navratri! 🌸

Nine nights of wellness and bright savings.

⏳ Last day!

Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines - Delivery available across India +91 7470893666

FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)

Schedule H · Prescription required

Every brand and generic we stock with the composition FEBUXOSTAT(40MG). Compare prices and pick the best-value option — same salt, same effect.

About FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)

Introduction

Febuxostat 40mg is a medicine used to manage high levels of uric acid in the blood. It belongs to a class of medications called xanthine oxidase inhibitors. This generic formulation contains febuxostat as the active ingredient, which helps prevent complications related to excess uric acid buildup in the body.

Uses

Febuxostat 40mg is prescribed for: - Chronic management of high uric acid levels (hyperuricemia) in adults - Prevention of gout attacks in patients with chronic gout - Long-term treatment to lower uric acid levels in patients who cannot take other uric acid-lowering medicines - Management of hyperuricemia in patients undergoing chemotherapy (in some cases)

Benefits

Febuxostat effectively lowers uric acid levels in the blood, which helps prevent painful gout attacks and formation of uric acid crystals in joints. Regular use reduces the frequency of gout flare-ups and helps prevent long-term joint damage. It also decreases the risk of developing kidney stones caused by uric acid buildup, improving overall quality of life for patients with chronic gout.

Side effects

Common side effects include nausea, joint pain, rash, headache, dizziness, and abnormal liver function tests. Some patients may experience diarrhea, muscle pain, or swelling in hands or feet. Most side effects are mild and temporary. However, contact your doctor if you experience severe allergic reactions, chest pain, numbness, weakness, or signs of liver problems such as dark urine or yellowing of skin/eyes.

How to use

Take Febuxostat 40mg exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush or chew it. Take it at the same time each day for best results. Continue taking it even if you feel well, as stopping suddenly may increase uric acid levels. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's instructions regarding dosage and duration.

How it works

Febuxostat works by blocking an enzyme called xanthine oxidase, which is responsible for producing uric acid in the body. By inhibiting this enzyme, febuxostat reduces the amount of uric acid formed. This helps lower uric acid levels in the blood and prevents the formation of uric acid crystals in joints and tissues, thereby preventing gout attacks and related complications.

Safety advice

Inform your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems, as dose adjustment may be needed. Avoid alcohol consumption as it can increase uric acid levels and reduce the medicine's effectiveness. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should consult their doctor before use. Drink plenty of water while taking this medicine. Inform your doctor about heart problems, as febuxostat may rarely increase cardiovascular risks. Tell your doctor about all medications you're taking, especially azathioprine or mercaptopurine, as interactions may occur.

This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist.

5 products

FEBUXOSTAT TABLETS 40MG

FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)

· 10 TAB

Pain Relief & Ortho
Rx
₹18.75₹18.75
1
FEBUSIDE-40 TABLET

FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)

· 10 TAB

Pain Relief & Ortho
Rx
₹20₹121.87
1
FEBUNEX 40 TAB

FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)

· 10

General & OTC
Rx
₹20₹92.8
1
DR FBSAT-40 TABLETS

FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)

· 10 TAB

General & OTC
Rx
₹58₹58
1
FEBUARK-40 TAB

FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)

· 10 TAB

General & OTC
Rx
₹150₹150
1

Frequently asked questions

What is FEBUXOSTAT(40MG) used for?

Febuxostat 40mg is prescribed for: - Chronic management of high uric acid levels (hyperuricemia) in adults - Prevention of gout attacks in patients with chronic gout - Long-term treatment to lower uric acid levels in patients who cannot take other uric acid-lowering medicines - Management of hyperuricemia in patients undergoing chemotherapy (in some cases)

How does FEBUXOSTAT(40MG) work?

Febuxostat works by blocking an enzyme called xanthine oxidase, which is responsible for producing uric acid in the body. By inhibiting this enzyme, febuxostat reduces the amount of uric acid formed. This helps lower uric acid levels in the blood and prevents the formation of uric acid crystals in joints and tissues, thereby preventing gout attacks and related complications.

What are the common side effects of FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)?

Common side effects include nausea, joint pain, rash, headache, dizziness, and abnormal liver function tests. Some patients may experience diarrhea, muscle pain, or swelling in hands or feet. Most side effects are mild and temporary. However, contact your doctor if you experience severe allergic reactions, chest pain, numbness, weakness, or signs of liver problems such as dark urine or yellowing of skin/eyes.

How should FEBUXOSTAT(40MG) be taken?

Take Febuxostat 40mg exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush or chew it. Take it at the same time each day for best results. Continue taking it even if you feel well, as stopping suddenly may increase uric acid levels. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's instructions regarding dosage and duration.

What safety precautions apply to FEBUXOSTAT(40MG)?

Inform your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems, as dose adjustment may be needed. Avoid alcohol consumption as it can increase uric acid levels and reduce the medicine's effectiveness. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should consult their doctor before use. Drink plenty of water while taking this medicine. Inform your doctor about heart problems, as febuxostat may rarely increase cardiovascular risks. Tell your doctor about all medications you're taking, especially azathioprine or mercaptopurine, as interactions may occur.

We use a single secure, httpOnly session cookie to keep you signed in and process your orders. We don't use third-party advertising trackers. See our Privacy Policy.

Install HealthRiver Pharmacy

Add the app to your home screen for quick access to medicines and orders.

Welcome to HealthRiver! 👋

Sign in to save your cart, place orders and track your prescriptions — or keep browsing.

Today's offers

10% OFF

Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order

See all offers & coupons