Shubh Navratri! 🌸

Nine nights of wellness and bright savings.

⏳ Last day!

Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines - Delivery available across India +91 7470893666

FURAZOLIDONE(100MG)

Schedule H · Prescription required

Every brand and generic we stock with the composition FURAZOLIDONE(100MG). Compare prices and pick the best-value option — same salt, same effect.

About FURAZOLIDONE(100MG)

Introduction

Furazolidone 100mg is an antimicrobial medicine belonging to the nitrofuran class of antibiotics. It contains furazolidone as the active ingredient, which is effective against certain bacteria and parasites that cause intestinal infections. This medicine is commonly used to treat gastrointestinal infections, particularly bacterial diarrhea and giardiasis.

Uses

Furazolidone is prescribed for: - Bacterial diarrhea and gastroenteritis - Giardiasis (intestinal infection caused by Giardia parasites) - Cholera - Traveler's diarrhea - Other gastrointestinal infections caused by susceptible bacteria and protozoa - Sometimes used in combination therapy for Helicobacter pylori infection

Benefits

Furazolidone helps control intestinal infections by eliminating harmful bacteria and parasites from the digestive system. It effectively reduces symptoms like diarrhea, stomach cramps, and nausea. The medicine helps restore normal bowel function and prevents dehydration associated with diarrheal diseases. It is particularly useful for treating infections that are resistant to other common antibiotics.

Side effects

Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, stomach upset, headache, and darkening of urine (harmless and temporary). Some patients may experience loss of appetite or dizziness. Rarely, allergic reactions, skin rashes, or low blood sugar may occur. Most side effects are mild and resolve on their own. Contact your doctor if side effects persist or worsen, or if you experience severe reactions.

How to use

Take furazolidone exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It is usually taken with food or after meals to reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush or chew. Complete the full course of treatment even if you feel better, as stopping early may lead to infection recurrence. Maintain adequate fluid intake during treatment. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's specific instructions regarding dosage and duration.

How it works

Furazolidone works by interfering with the bacterial enzyme systems that are essential for their growth and survival. It damages the DNA and other vital components of susceptible bacteria and parasites, preventing them from multiplying. This antimicrobial action helps eliminate the infection-causing organisms from the intestinal tract, allowing the body to recover from the infection.

Safety advice

Avoid alcohol completely during treatment and for at least 4 days after stopping furazolidone, as it may cause severe reactions (flushing, nausea, rapid heartbeat). Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding. Avoid tyramine-rich foods (aged cheese, cured meats, fermented foods) as they may cause dangerous blood pressure increases. Use cautiously in patients with G6PD deficiency. May cause dizziness; avoid driving if affected. Inform your doctor about all medications you take, especially antidepressants and sympathomimetic drugs.

This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist.

1 product

FURAZOLIDONE TABLETS IP 100 MG

FURAZOLIDONE(100MG)

· 10 TAB

Gastro & Digestive
Rx
₹1₹1
1

Frequently asked questions

What is FURAZOLIDONE(100MG) used for?

Furazolidone is prescribed for: - Bacterial diarrhea and gastroenteritis - Giardiasis (intestinal infection caused by Giardia parasites) - Cholera - Traveler's diarrhea - Other gastrointestinal infections caused by susceptible bacteria and protozoa - Sometimes used in combination therapy for Helicobacter pylori infection

How does FURAZOLIDONE(100MG) work?

Furazolidone works by interfering with the bacterial enzyme systems that are essential for their growth and survival. It damages the DNA and other vital components of susceptible bacteria and parasites, preventing them from multiplying. This antimicrobial action helps eliminate the infection-causing organisms from the intestinal tract, allowing the body to recover from the infection.

What are the common side effects of FURAZOLIDONE(100MG)?

Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, stomach upset, headache, and darkening of urine (harmless and temporary). Some patients may experience loss of appetite or dizziness. Rarely, allergic reactions, skin rashes, or low blood sugar may occur. Most side effects are mild and resolve on their own. Contact your doctor if side effects persist or worsen, or if you experience severe reactions.

How should FURAZOLIDONE(100MG) be taken?

Take furazolidone exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It is usually taken with food or after meals to reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush or chew. Complete the full course of treatment even if you feel better, as stopping early may lead to infection recurrence. Maintain adequate fluid intake during treatment. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's specific instructions regarding dosage and duration.

What safety precautions apply to FURAZOLIDONE(100MG)?

Avoid alcohol completely during treatment and for at least 4 days after stopping furazolidone, as it may cause severe reactions (flushing, nausea, rapid heartbeat). Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding. Avoid tyramine-rich foods (aged cheese, cured meats, fermented foods) as they may cause dangerous blood pressure increases. Use cautiously in patients with G6PD deficiency. May cause dizziness; avoid driving if affected. Inform your doctor about all medications you take, especially antidepressants and sympathomimetic drugs.

We use a single secure, httpOnly session cookie to keep you signed in and process your orders. We don't use third-party advertising trackers. See our Privacy Policy.

Install HealthRiver Pharmacy

Add the app to your home screen for quick access to medicines and orders.

Welcome to HealthRiver! 👋

Sign in to save your cart, place orders and track your prescriptions — or keep browsing.

Today's offers

10% OFF

Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order

See all offers & coupons