LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML)
Schedule H · Prescription requiredEvery brand and generic we stock with the composition LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML). Compare prices and pick the best-value option — same salt, same effect.
About LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML)
Introduction
Levetiracetam is an antiepileptic medicine available as an oral solution containing 500mg of the active ingredient in every 5ml. It belongs to a class of medications used to control seizures and epilepsy. This liquid formulation is particularly useful for patients who have difficulty swallowing tablets or require precise dose adjustments.
Uses
Levetiracetam is prescribed for the treatment of epilepsy and seizure disorders. It is used to control partial-onset seizures, myoclonic seizures in patients with juvenile myoclonic epilepsy, and primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures. It may be used alone or in combination with other antiepileptic medications as determined by your doctor.
Benefits
Levetiracetam helps reduce the frequency and severity of seizures, allowing patients to lead more normal daily lives. It provides effective seizure control with a relatively favorable side effect profile compared to some older antiepileptic drugs. The liquid form allows for flexible dosing and is easier to swallow, making it suitable for children, elderly patients, and those with swallowing difficulties.
Side effects
Common side effects include drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, headache, loss of appetite, and mood changes such as irritability or aggression. Some patients may experience infections like cold or flu-like symptoms. These effects are usually mild and temporary as your body adjusts to the medicine. However, contact your doctor if you experience severe mood changes, unusual behavior, thoughts of self-harm, or severe skin reactions.
How to use
Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Measure the dose carefully using the measuring cup or syringe provided. It can be taken with or without food, but try to take it at the same time each day for best results. Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly without consulting your doctor, as this may trigger seizures. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's instructions regarding dosage and duration.
How it works
Levetiracetam works by stabilizing electrical activity in the brain. It binds to a specific protein in nerve cells called SV2A, which helps regulate the release of neurotransmitters (chemical messengers). By doing so, it prevents the excessive and abnormal electrical signals in the brain that cause seizures, thereby reducing their occurrence and intensity.
Safety advice
Avoid alcohol as it may increase drowsiness and dizziness. Use caution while driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you. Inform your doctor if you have kidney problems, as dose adjustment may be needed. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should consult their doctor before use. Do not stop treatment abruptly. Inform your doctor about all other medicines you are taking, especially other antiepileptic drugs. Regular monitoring may be required during treatment.
This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist.
3 products
Frequently asked questions
What is LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML) used for?
Levetiracetam is prescribed for the treatment of epilepsy and seizure disorders. It is used to control partial-onset seizures, myoclonic seizures in patients with juvenile myoclonic epilepsy, and primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures. It may be used alone or in combination with other antiepileptic medications as determined by your doctor.
How does LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML) work?
Levetiracetam works by stabilizing electrical activity in the brain. It binds to a specific protein in nerve cells called SV2A, which helps regulate the release of neurotransmitters (chemical messengers). By doing so, it prevents the excessive and abnormal electrical signals in the brain that cause seizures, thereby reducing their occurrence and intensity.
What are the common side effects of LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML)?
Common side effects include drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, headache, loss of appetite, and mood changes such as irritability or aggression. Some patients may experience infections like cold or flu-like symptoms. These effects are usually mild and temporary as your body adjusts to the medicine. However, contact your doctor if you experience severe mood changes, unusual behavior, thoughts of self-harm, or severe skin reactions.
How should LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML) be taken?
Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Measure the dose carefully using the measuring cup or syringe provided. It can be taken with or without food, but try to take it at the same time each day for best results. Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly without consulting your doctor, as this may trigger seizures. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's instructions regarding dosage and duration.
What safety precautions apply to LEVETIRACETAM(500MG/5ML)?
Avoid alcohol as it may increase drowsiness and dizziness. Use caution while driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you. Inform your doctor if you have kidney problems, as dose adjustment may be needed. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should consult their doctor before use. Do not stop treatment abruptly. Inform your doctor about all other medicines you are taking, especially other antiepileptic drugs. Regular monitoring may be required during treatment.
Related compositions
Other salts in the same category — explore more affordable generic options.
