Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines - Delivery available across India +91 7470893666

ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)

Schedule H · Prescription required

Every brand and generic we stock with the composition ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG). Compare prices and pick the best-value option — same salt, same effect.

About ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)

Introduction

This medicine is a combination of two active ingredients: Rosuvastatin (20mg) and Clopidogrel (75mg). Rosuvastatin belongs to a group of medicines called statins that help lower cholesterol levels, while Clopidogrel is an antiplatelet agent that prevents blood clots. This combination is commonly prescribed for patients at risk of heart attack and stroke who also need cholesterol management.

Uses

This combination medicine is prescribed for: - Prevention of heart attacks and strokes in patients with cardiovascular disease - Management of high cholesterol levels (hyperlipidemia) - Patients who have undergone heart procedures like stent placement - Reducing risk of blood clot formation in coronary artery disease - Secondary prevention in patients with previous heart attacks or strokes

Benefits

The combination provides dual protection for your heart. Rosuvastatin effectively lowers bad cholesterol (LDL) and triglycerides while raising good cholesterol (HDL), reducing plaque buildup in arteries. Clopidogrel prevents platelets from sticking together, reducing the risk of harmful blood clots. Together, they significantly lower the risk of serious cardiovascular events like heart attacks and strokes, offering comprehensive heart protection.

Side effects

Common side effects include headache, muscle pain, stomach upset, nausea, diarrhea, and easy bruising or bleeding. Some people may experience dizziness, weakness, or indigestion. Most side effects are mild and temporary, often improving as your body adjusts. However, contact your doctor immediately if you experience unusual bleeding, severe muscle pain, dark urine, or signs of liver problems like yellowing of skin or eyes.

How to use

Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It can be taken with or without food, preferably at the same time each day for best results. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or break it. Do not stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor, even if you feel well. Follow your doctor's instructions regarding dose and duration carefully.

How it works

This combination works through two different mechanisms. Rosuvastatin blocks an enzyme (HMG-CoA reductase) in the liver that produces cholesterol, thereby lowering cholesterol levels in the blood. Clopidogrel prevents blood platelets from clumping together by blocking certain receptors on their surface. Together, they reduce cholesterol buildup in blood vessels while preventing dangerous blood clots, providing comprehensive cardiovascular protection.

Safety advice

Avoid alcohol as it may increase the risk of liver damage and stomach bleeding. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding, as this medicine is generally not recommended. Use caution if you have liver or kidney problems; dose adjustment may be needed. This medicine may increase bleeding risk, so inform doctors and dentists before any surgery or procedure. Report any unexplained muscle pain immediately. Attend regular blood tests to monitor cholesterol levels and liver function. Inform your doctor about all other medicines you are taking to avoid interactions.

This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist.

4 products

ROSUVASTATIN 20MG AND CLOPIDOGREL 75MG CAPSULES

ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)

· 10 CAP

Cardiac & BP
Rx
₹0₹0
1
ROSUFREE CV 20/75 TAB

ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)

· 10 TAB

General & OTC
Rx
₹31.1₹209
1
REMIUM-CD 20 CAP

ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)

· 10 CAP

General & OTC
Rx
₹50₹126.56
1
RVSAT CV 20/75 CAPSULE

ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)

· 10 CAP

General & OTC
Rx
₹85₹85
1

Frequently asked questions

What is ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG) used for?

This combination medicine is prescribed for: - Prevention of heart attacks and strokes in patients with cardiovascular disease - Management of high cholesterol levels (hyperlipidemia) - Patients who have undergone heart procedures like stent placement - Reducing risk of blood clot formation in coronary artery disease - Secondary prevention in patients with previous heart attacks or strokes

How does ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG) work?

This combination works through two different mechanisms. Rosuvastatin blocks an enzyme (HMG-CoA reductase) in the liver that produces cholesterol, thereby lowering cholesterol levels in the blood. Clopidogrel prevents blood platelets from clumping together by blocking certain receptors on their surface. Together, they reduce cholesterol buildup in blood vessels while preventing dangerous blood clots, providing comprehensive cardiovascular protection.

What are the common side effects of ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)?

Common side effects include headache, muscle pain, stomach upset, nausea, diarrhea, and easy bruising or bleeding. Some people may experience dizziness, weakness, or indigestion. Most side effects are mild and temporary, often improving as your body adjusts. However, contact your doctor immediately if you experience unusual bleeding, severe muscle pain, dark urine, or signs of liver problems like yellowing of skin or eyes.

How should ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG) be taken?

Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It can be taken with or without food, preferably at the same time each day for best results. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or break it. Do not stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor, even if you feel well. Follow your doctor's instructions regarding dose and duration carefully.

What safety precautions apply to ROSUVASTATIN(20MG) + CLOPIDOGREL(75MG)?

Avoid alcohol as it may increase the risk of liver damage and stomach bleeding. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding, as this medicine is generally not recommended. Use caution if you have liver or kidney problems; dose adjustment may be needed. This medicine may increase bleeding risk, so inform doctors and dentists before any surgery or procedure. Report any unexplained muscle pain immediately. Attend regular blood tests to monitor cholesterol levels and liver function. Inform your doctor about all other medicines you are taking to avoid interactions.

We use a single secure, httpOnly session cookie to keep you signed in and process your orders. We don't use third-party advertising trackers. See our Privacy Policy.

Install HealthRiver Pharmacy

Add the app to your home screen for quick access to medicines and orders.

Welcome to HealthRiver! 👋

Sign in to save your cart, place orders and track your prescriptions — or keep browsing.

Today's offers

10% OFF

Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order

See all offers & coupons