Shubh Navratri! 🌸

Nine nights of wellness and bright savings.

⏳ Offer ends tomorrow

Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines - Delivery available across India +91 7470893666

SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG)

Schedule H · Prescription required

Every brand and generic we stock with the composition SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG). Compare prices and pick the best-value option — same salt, same effect.

About SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG)

Introduction

This medicine is a combination of Salmeterol (50mcg) and Fluticasone (100mcg), used as an inhaler. Salmeterol is a long-acting bronchodilator and Fluticasone is a corticosteroid. Together, they help manage breathing problems in conditions affecting the airways.

Uses

This combination is prescribed for: - Regular treatment of asthma in adults and children - Prevention of asthma symptoms and attacks - Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) - Long-term management of wheezing and shortness of breath Note: This is not for immediate relief of sudden breathing problems or acute asthma attacks.

Benefits

The key benefits include: - Keeps airways open for easier breathing throughout the day - Reduces inflammation and swelling in the lungs - Prevents asthma attacks and reduces their frequency - Improves ability to perform daily activities without breathing difficulty - Reduces the need for rescue inhalers when used regularly - Better lung function and quality of life

Side effects

Common side effects include: - Headache - Throat irritation or hoarseness - Oral thrush (fungal infection in mouth) - Cough - Muscle cramps - Trembling or shaking Most side effects are mild and temporary. Rinsing your mouth after each use helps prevent throat irritation and thrush. Contact your doctor if side effects persist or if you experience fast heartbeat, chest pain, or worsening breathing.

How to use

Use this inhaler exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Typically used twice daily at the same times each day. Shake the inhaler well before each use. Breathe out fully, place the mouthpiece in your mouth, press down and breathe in deeply. Hold your breath for 10 seconds. Rinse your mouth with water after use and spit it out. Do not swallow. Never exceed the prescribed dose. Your pharmacist can demonstrate proper inhaler technique.

How it works

Salmeterol relaxes the muscles around the airways, keeping them open for up to 12 hours, making breathing easier. Fluticasone is a corticosteroid that reduces inflammation and swelling in the airways. Together, they provide both immediate opening of airways and long-term control of inflammation, preventing breathing problems and reducing asthma symptoms effectively.

Safety advice

Pregnancy/Breastfeeding: Consult your doctor before use. Generally considered if benefits outweigh risks. Alcohol: No direct interaction, but excessive alcohol may worsen breathing conditions. Kidney/Liver: Use with caution; inform your doctor of any kidney or liver problems. Driving: Usually safe, but if you feel dizzy or shaky, avoid driving. Other: Not for acute attacks—keep a rescue inhaler handy. Inform your doctor about tuberculosis, heart problems, diabetes, or thyroid disorders. Regular monitoring may be needed for long-term use. Do not stop suddenly without consulting your doctor.

This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist.

1 product

SALMETEROL 50MCG AND FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE 100MCG POWDER FOR INHALATION IP

SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG)

· 30 CAP

Respiratory & Allergy
Rx
₹70.31₹70.31
1

Frequently asked questions

What is SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG) used for?

This combination is prescribed for: - Regular treatment of asthma in adults and children - Prevention of asthma symptoms and attacks - Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) - Long-term management of wheezing and shortness of breath Note: This is not for immediate relief of sudden breathing problems or acute asthma attacks.

How does SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG) work?

Salmeterol relaxes the muscles around the airways, keeping them open for up to 12 hours, making breathing easier. Fluticasone is a corticosteroid that reduces inflammation and swelling in the airways. Together, they provide both immediate opening of airways and long-term control of inflammation, preventing breathing problems and reducing asthma symptoms effectively.

What are the common side effects of SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG)?

Common side effects include: - Headache - Throat irritation or hoarseness - Oral thrush (fungal infection in mouth) - Cough - Muscle cramps - Trembling or shaking Most side effects are mild and temporary. Rinsing your mouth after each use helps prevent throat irritation and thrush. Contact your doctor if side effects persist or if you experience fast heartbeat, chest pain, or worsening breathing.

How should SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG) be taken?

Use this inhaler exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Typically used twice daily at the same times each day. Shake the inhaler well before each use. Breathe out fully, place the mouthpiece in your mouth, press down and breathe in deeply. Hold your breath for 10 seconds. Rinse your mouth with water after use and spit it out. Do not swallow. Never exceed the prescribed dose. Your pharmacist can demonstrate proper inhaler technique.

What safety precautions apply to SALMETEROL(50MCG) + FLUTICASONE(100MCG)?

Pregnancy/Breastfeeding: Consult your doctor before use. Generally considered if benefits outweigh risks. Alcohol: No direct interaction, but excessive alcohol may worsen breathing conditions. Kidney/Liver: Use with caution; inform your doctor of any kidney or liver problems. Driving: Usually safe, but if you feel dizzy or shaky, avoid driving. Other: Not for acute attacks—keep a rescue inhaler handy. Inform your doctor about tuberculosis, heart problems, diabetes, or thyroid disorders. Regular monitoring may be needed for long-term use. Do not stop suddenly without consulting your doctor.

We use a single secure, httpOnly session cookie to keep you signed in and process your orders. We don't use third-party advertising trackers. See our Privacy Policy.

Install HealthRiver Pharmacy

Add the app to your home screen for quick access to medicines and orders.

Welcome to HealthRiver! 👋

Sign in to save your cart, place orders and track your prescriptions — or keep browsing.

Today's offers

10% OFF

Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order

See all offers & coupons