Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines - Delivery available across India +91 7470893666
Tap to zoom
0% off

SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG

SODIUM VALPROATE(200MG)

JAN AUSHADHI

₹15.94₹15.94Save ₹0
10 TABRx requiredSchedule H

SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG is a neuro & mental health medicine supplied in a 10 TAB pack, from JAN AUSHADHI. It contains SODIUM VALPROATE(200MG) as its active composition. SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG is available to order online for ₹16 at HealthRiver Pharmacy, Jabalpur. SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG is a prescription item and is dispensed only after your prescription is verified by our registered pharmacist.

Offers on this product

  • Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order · 10% OFF

    Shop for Rs. 599 and Get 10% off upto Rs. 100 · sitewide (excl. JAN AUSHADHI, ZEELAB PHARMACY) · min ₹599

  • Free delivery above R.s 999 · 10% OFF

    Free delivery above R.s 999 · sitewide · min ₹999 · till 2031-12-31

  • Rs. 200 OFF on minimum purchase of 1499 · ₹200 OFF

    Shop for minimum of Rs.1499 and get Flat Rs. 200 OFF · sitewide · min ₹1499

  • Flat Rs. 100 OFF on minimum purchase of Rs. 999 · ₹100 OFF

    Get Rs. 100 off on purchase of Rs. 999 and above. · sitewide (excl. JAN AUSHADHI, ZEELAB PHARMACY) · min ₹999

  • 5% OFF on purchase of Rs. 599 or more · 5% OFF

    Buy a minimum of Rs. 599 and get 5% Off · sitewide (excl. JAN AUSHADHI, ZEELAB PHARMACY) · min ₹599

1

Prescription medicines are dispensed only after verification by a registered pharmacist.

Check delivery to your area

Medicine information

Sodium Valproate 200mg is an antiepileptic medication used to control seizures and certain mood disorders. It contains sodium valproate as the active ingredient, which belongs to a class of medicines that help stabilize electrical activity in the brain. This generic medicine is widely prescribed for various neurological and psychiatric conditions.

This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist before use.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG — price, composition, prescription and delivery.

What is SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG used for?+

Sodium Valproate is commonly prescribed for: - Epilepsy (all types of seizures including partial seizures, generalized seizures, and absence seizures) - Bipolar disorder (to control mood swings and manic episodes) - Prevention of migraine headaches - Control of seizures associated with certain genetic conditions Your doctor will determine the appropriate use based on your specific condition.

What is the composition of SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG?+

SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG contains SODIUM VALPROATE(200MG).

How should SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG be taken?+

Take Sodium Valproate exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It can be taken with or after food to reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or break it. Take it at the same time each day to maintain steady levels in your body. Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly without consulting your doctor, as this may trigger seizures. Follow your doctor's dosage instructions carefully.

What are the side effects of SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG?+

Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, dizziness, tremor, hair loss, and weight changes. Some patients may experience stomach upset, diarrhea, or increased appetite. Most side effects are mild and temporary, improving as your body adjusts to the medicine. However, contact your doctor if you experience unusual bleeding, severe abdominal pain, persistent vomiting, confusion, or signs of liver problems like yellowing of skin or eyes.

Do I need a prescription to buy SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG?+

Yes. SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG needs a prescription; upload it and our registered pharmacist will verify it before confirming the order.

What is the price of SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG?+

SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG is available for ₹16 at HealthRiver Pharmacy, Jabalpur, with home delivery.

Can I get SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG delivered in Jabalpur?+

Yes. HealthRiver Pharmacy delivers across Jabalpur with both cash on delivery and online payment options.

Related products

Alternatives and items often bought together.

ACAMPROSATE CALCIUM TABLETS 333MG

ACAMPROSATE(333MG)

· 6 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
Rx
₹51.56₹51.56
1
ACCIMPAK-333 TAB

ACAMPROSATE(333MG)

· 6 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
Rx
₹60₹125
1
ACO-LEPSY 100 TAB

LACOSAMIDE(100MG)

· 10 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
Rx
₹65₹145
1
ACO-LEPSY 200 TAB

LACOSAMIDE(200MG)

· 10 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
Rx
₹150₹248.44
1
ALIPROX 12.5 TABLET

PAROXETINE(12.5MG)

· 10 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
Rx
₹25₹25
1
ALIPROX 25 TABLETS

PAROXETINE(25MG)

· 10 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
Rx
₹40₹196.88
1
ALIXOL M 0.5/10 TAB

FLUPENTIXOL(0.5MG) + MELITRACEN(10MG)

· 10 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
Rx
₹30₹96.56
1
ALPRAZOLAM 0.25 AND PROPRANOLOL 10MG TAB

ALPRAZOLAM(0.25MG) + PROPRANOLOL(10MG)

· 10 TAB

Neuro & Mental Health
RxNRx
₹14.07₹14.07
1

SODIUM VALPROATE ENTERIC COATED TABLETS IP 200MG

₹15.94 ₹15.94

1

We use a single secure, httpOnly session cookie to keep you signed in and process your orders. We don't use third-party advertising trackers. See our Privacy Policy.

Install HealthRiver Pharmacy

Add the app to your home screen for quick access to medicines and orders.

Welcome to HealthRiver! 👋

Sign in to save your cart, place orders and track your prescriptions — or keep browsing.

Today's offers

10% OFF

Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order

See all offers & coupons