METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG
METHOTREXATE(2.5MG)JAN AUSHADHI
METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG is a general & otc medicine supplied in a 10 TAB pack, from JAN AUSHADHI. It contains METHOTREXATE(2.5MG) as its active composition. METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG is available to order online for ₹15 at HealthRiver Pharmacy, Jabalpur. METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG is a prescription item and is dispensed only after your prescription is verified by our registered pharmacist.
Prescription medicines are dispensed only after verification by a registered pharmacist.
Check delivery to your area
Medicine information
Methotrexate 2.5mg is a medicine that belongs to a group called antimetabolites and immunosuppressants. It contains methotrexate as the active ingredient, which is used to treat various conditions including certain cancers, rheumatoid arthritis, and psoriasis. This medicine works by slowing down or stopping the growth of abnormal cells and reducing inflammation in the body.
This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist before use.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG — price, composition, prescription and delivery.
What is METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG used for?+
Methotrexate 2.5mg is prescribed for: Rheumatoid arthritis (a condition causing joint pain and swelling) Psoriasis (a skin condition with red, scaly patches) Certain types of cancers such as leukemia, lymphoma, and breast cancer Severe cases of Crohn's disease Ectopic pregnancy (in specific situations) Juvenile idiopathic arthritis in children Psoriatic arthritis
What is the composition of METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG?+
METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG contains METHOTREXATE(2.5MG).
How should METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG be taken?+
Take methotrexate exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Usually taken once weekly for arthritis and psoriasis, but may vary for cancer treatment. Swallow the tablet whole with water. Can be taken with or without food, but taking with food may reduce stomach upset. Never adjust the dose yourself. Always follow your doctor's specific instructions regarding dosing schedule. Your doctor may also prescribe folic acid supplements to reduce side effects.
What are the side effects of METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG?+
Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, mouth sores, loss of appetite, stomach upset, diarrhea, dizziness, and tiredness. Some patients may experience hair thinning or headache. Serious side effects like unusual bleeding, severe stomach pain, dark urine, yellowing of skin or eyes, persistent cough, or signs of infection require immediate medical attention. Most side effects are mild and manageable. Contact your doctor if any side effect persists or worsens.
Do I need a prescription to buy METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG?+
Yes. METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG needs a prescription; upload it and our registered pharmacist will verify it before confirming the order.
What is the price of METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG?+
METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG is available for ₹15 at HealthRiver Pharmacy, Jabalpur, with home delivery.
Can I get METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG delivered in Jabalpur?+
Yes. HealthRiver Pharmacy delivers across Jabalpur with both cash on delivery and online payment options.
Related products
Alternatives and items often bought together.
METHOTREXATE TABLETS IP 2.5MG
₹15 ₹15
