MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG
MEFENAMIC ACID(500MG)JAN AUSHADHI
MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG is a general & otc medicine supplied in a 10 TAB pack, from JAN AUSHADHI. It contains MEFENAMIC ACID(500MG) as its active composition. MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG is available to order online for ₹17 at HealthRiver Pharmacy, Jabalpur. MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG is a prescription item and is dispensed only after your prescription is verified by our registered pharmacist.
Offers on this product
Welcome offer! Get 10% off on your first order · 10% OFF
Shop for Rs. 599 and Get 10% off upto Rs. 100 · sitewide (excl. JAN AUSHADHI, ZEELAB PHARMACY) · min ₹599
Free delivery above R.s 999 · 10% OFF
Free delivery above R.s 999 · sitewide · min ₹999 · till 2031-12-31
Rs. 200 OFF on minimum purchase of 1499 · ₹200 OFF
Shop for minimum of Rs.1499 and get Flat Rs. 200 OFF · sitewide · min ₹1499
Flat Rs. 100 OFF on minimum purchase of Rs. 999 · ₹100 OFF
Get Rs. 100 off on purchase of Rs. 999 and above. · sitewide (excl. JAN AUSHADHI, ZEELAB PHARMACY) · min ₹999
5% OFF on purchase of Rs. 599 or more · 5% OFF
Buy a minimum of Rs. 599 and get 5% Off · sitewide (excl. JAN AUSHADHI, ZEELAB PHARMACY) · min ₹599
Prescription medicines are dispensed only after verification by a registered pharmacist.
Check delivery to your area
Medicine information
Mefenamic Acid 500mg is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) commonly used to relieve pain and inflammation. It belongs to a class of medicines called fenamates and is effective in managing various types of mild to moderate pain. This medicine is available as a generic medication at Jan Aushadhi stores.
This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always verify dosage and suitability with your doctor or our registered pharmacist before use.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG — price, composition, prescription and delivery.
What is MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG used for?+
Mefenamic Acid is prescribed for: - Relief of mild to moderate pain including headache, toothache, and muscle pain - Management of menstrual pain (dysmenorrhea) and heavy menstrual bleeding - Pain relief after minor surgeries or dental procedures - Reducing pain and inflammation in conditions like arthritis - Relief from fever and body aches
What is the composition of MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG?+
MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG contains MEFENAMIC ACID(500MG).
How should MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG be taken?+
Take Mefenamic Acid exactly as prescribed by your doctor. It is best taken with or after food to reduce stomach upset. Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water; do not crush or chew it. The usual dosage is one tablet two to three times daily, but follow your doctor's specific instructions. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment without consulting your doctor.
What are the side effects of MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG?+
Common side effects include stomach upset, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation, and heartburn. Some people may experience dizziness, headache, or drowsiness. Rarely, skin rash or allergic reactions may occur. Most side effects are mild and temporary, resolving as your body adjusts to the medicine. Contact your doctor if side effects persist or if you notice severe stomach pain, black stools, or unusual bleeding.
Do I need a prescription to buy MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG?+
Yes. MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG needs a prescription; upload it and our registered pharmacist will verify it before confirming the order.
What is the price of MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG?+
MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG is available for ₹17 at HealthRiver Pharmacy, Jabalpur, with home delivery.
Can I get MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG delivered in Jabalpur?+
Yes. HealthRiver Pharmacy delivers across Jabalpur with both cash on delivery and online payment options.
Related products
Alternatives and items often bought together.
MEFENAMIC ACID TABLETS 500 MG
₹17 ₹17
